AP1521WA Diodes LED Boost Converter SOT-23-5 | JTDZ Tech

Share
Product description
Shipping & Return

AP1521WA — Overview

AP1521WA by Diodes Incorporated is a component in the White LED Step-Up DC-DC Converter with Constant Current (320 mA switch) category, supplied by Shenzhen Jinteng Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. (JTDZ Tech) — an independent distributor serving OEMs, ODMs and EMS providers worldwide.

The AP1521 is a 1 MHz step-up DC-DC converter that drives white LEDs at a regulated constant current, using a 310 mV feedback threshold to minimise loss in the current-setting resistor. Its 36 V bipolar switch can drive up to four LEDs in series from a 3.2 V Li-ion cell or six LEDs from a 5 V rail at about 84% efficiency. Dimming is possible by PWM, DC voltage or a logic signal, and the whole solution fits a SOT-25 package.

Key specifications

Part numberAP1521WA
ManufacturerDiodes Incorporated
Device typeWhite LED Step-Up (Boost) Converter
PackageSOT-23-5
Package size2.90 x 1.60 x 1.10 mm
Stock1,500 pcs
ConditionOriginal, genuine & unused

Datasheet parameters

TopologyStep-up (boost) DC-DC, constant-current white LED driver
Input voltage2.5 to 10 V
Switch voltage rating36 V (internal bipolar switch)
Switch current limit320 mA
Feedback voltage310 mV (280 to 340 mV)
Switching frequency1.0 MHz typ (0.75 to 1.25 MHz)
Efficiency84% typical
LED drive capabilityUp to 4 white LEDs from 3.2 V; up to 6 LEDs from 5 V
Supply current1.9 mA typ
Shutdown current0.1 uA typ, 1.0 uA max
DimmingPWM, DC voltage or logic-level control on FB/SHDN
Operating temperature0 to +85 °C
PackageSOT-25 (SOT-23-5), 5 pins

Parameters above are transcribed from the manufacturer datasheet for reference only. Confirm the current datasheet revision and your application conditions before design-in.

Note: Correction to the brief: the AP1521 is NOT a 1.5 A step-down converter - it is a white-LED step-up (boost) converter with a 320 mA / 36 V internal switch. 'W' = SOT-25 (SOT-23-5) package, 'A' = tape. Diodes Incorporated marks the part OBSOLETE with no alternate part; Anachip was acquired by Diodes in 2006. Note the official Diodes Rev 3-4 (May 2019) absolute-maximum table gives 0 to +85 °C operating range, whereas the older Anachip Rev 0.1 stated -40 to +85 °C.

Stock, packaging and availability

ItemDetail
Available quantity1,500 pcs
ConditionOriginal, genuine & unused
PackagingOriginal factory packaging — tape & reel, tray, tube or bulk as supplied by the manufacturer
WarehouseShenzhen, China
Lead timeConfirmed per order — typically ships within 24–48 hours after payment

Stock levels move quickly. Confirm current availability, quantity and lead time with our team before ordering.

Need a quote for AP1521WA? Send your target quantity, destination and required date code to our sales team — we reply with price, stock and lead time within 2 working hours.

Browse the full Power Management Chips collection for more LED Boost Converter devices, or request a quote for AP1521WA.

Other Diodes parts in stock

AP22816AKWT-7A180WAPI3PCIE3212ZBEX
PI3DBS12212AXUAEX

Frequently asked questions

Is AP1521WA original and genuine?

Yes. We supply AP1521WA as original, unused stock sourced through long-verified, traceable channels. Traceability documents, inspection reports and photos of the actual goods can be provided on request before you commit.

How much AP1521WA stock do you have?

1,500 pcs of AP1521WA are currently listed. Stock moves daily - send us your required quantity and we will confirm live availability, date code and lead time.

What package does AP1521WA use?

AP1521WA is supplied in a SOT-23-5 package (2.90 x 1.60 x 1.10 mm). Always confirm the package, pinout and land pattern against the current manufacturer datasheet before design-in.

Can you help confirm the AP1521WA parameters?

Yes. Tell us the parameters you are qualifying (frequency range, gain, attenuation, voltage, current or temperature range) and our team will help you confirm them against the current manufacturer datasheet. We do not host third-party datasheets.

Do you quote volume orders for AP1521WA?

Yes. We quote volume pricing, available quantity and lead time within 2 working hours, and we can consolidate AP1521WA with other line items into a single shipment.

All trademarks, brand names and part numbers are the property of their respective owners. JTDZ Tech is an independent distributor and is not an authorised distributor, franchisee or agent of the manufacturers named above.

Shipping cost is based on weight. Just add products to your cart and use the Shipping Calculator to see the shipping price.We want you to be 100% satisfied with your purchase. Items can be returned or exchanged within 30 days of delivery.

Related Products

AP1521WA Diodes LED Boost Converter SOT-23-5 | JTDZ Tech

LED Boost Converter in SOT-23-5 package, 1,500 pcs in stock - original & unused

FZT753TA

Interface / Power / Discrete Component

PAM8403

3W Class-D stereo audio amplifier, commonly used in small speakers and portable audio

PI3EQX12908A2ZFEX

Diodes Inc. Signal redriver / conditioner - In Stock

AL5890-20Y-13

Diodes Inc. Linear LED driver - In Stock

A180WA

Diodes Power Discrete Component — Spot Stock